Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy main image Privacy Policy image

Privacy Policy Information
As a valued customer of David Donald Champagnes, we want you to know that we are committed to protecting your privacy and that we fully support the National Privacy Principles, which came into effect on 21st December 2001.

We are committed to ensuring that the collection, retention, use and disclosure of such personal information complies with all applicable legal requirements and that there is no act or practice that would be deemed to be an interference with your privacy. Please note the following:

Your privacy is important to us.
We recognise that privacy of personal information is important to individuals. Personal information for our business purposes is to be minimal, private, correct, safe and largely in the control of the individual. Except where otherwise legally appropriate we will treat your personal information as private.

What information we may collect:

  • Name and job title;
  • Contact information including email address;
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

Purpose for information gathered:
This information is used to understand your needs and assist in providing you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

How do I unsubscribe from the e-newsletter?
The footer of your newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from our database.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@ddchampagnes.com.au.

Contact Details
If you have a particular concern or query about your personal information held by us you should contact our Client Officer:
Client Officer
David Donald Champagnes
P.O. Box 215
Seville
Victoria 3139
Phone: 0407 579 600
Email: 
david@ddchampagnes.com.au

If you are still not satisfied you should contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner – Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

We are not responsible for the practices or content of Web sites that are operated by third party business that may be linked to our site. These links are provided for the convenience of visitors to our site and it does not constitute an endorsement of the content of these third party sites. If you visit a ‘linked’ site via David Donald Champagne’s site then you should consult the privacy policy of the third party site.

However, in accordance with the privacy law we give you access to your personal information we hold and you can correct misinformation (except where it would be inappropriate or exempted by law e.g – where it would require disclosing someone else’s personal information, but we will provide you with reasons).
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

The use of cookies 
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.